Advanced Threat Research · Experimental Systems

php2shell geographyCVE-2026-109618 · CVE-2026-109619

39,978,290 PHP observations in the retained validated exposure snapshot for CVE-2026-109618 and CVE-2026-109619. Latest capture 2026-10-24T19:15:41Z; 379,273 fixed-release records measured.

Per country

Driftnet rolls records up by the country of the probed IP. The rollup covers 31 sampled version strings, the largest one or two of every branch, 20,353,259 records, 51.0% of the total. Each rollup lists the top 100 countries plus an "other" remainder. Singapore, Hong Kong and a few other small territories are not polygons on this map and appear only in the table.

World: records by country of the probed IP · share of the sample31 strings · 20.35M records

Per country. Country-level observations show where exposed PHP banners are detected. Capture 2026-10-24T19:15:41Z.

10% or more3 to 10%1 to 3%0.3 to 1%0.05 to 0.3%under 0.05%

Source: Driftnet scan records.

Per country. Country-level observations show where exposed PHP banners are detected. Capture 2026-10-24T19:15:41Z.
Branch mix by country · share of each branch's sample

Per country. Country-level observations show where exposed PHP banners are detected. Capture 2026-10-24T19:15:41Z.

Per country. Country-level observations show where exposed PHP banners are detected. Capture 2026-10-24T19:15:41Z.
Top 20 countries
#CountryRecordsShare
1US United States5,472,46926.9%
2DE Germany1,587,5647.8%
3CN China1,152,0795.7%
4JP Japan1,096,5555.4%
5FR France927,9854.6%
6NL Netherlands782,9903.8%
7IN India592,1532.9%
8RU Russia587,2772.9%
9IT Italy580,4342.9%
10AR Argentina539,8002.7%
11SG 513,6542.5%
12GB United Kingdom477,7712.3%
13ID Indonesia442,4132.2%
14BR Brazil421,1242.1%
15HK 393,5801.9%
16CA Canada378,9301.9%
17KR Korea368,3551.8%
18IE Ireland344,1411.7%
19PL Poland203,8261.0%
20ES Spain203,3531.0%
Data table: countries by branch
BranchSampled records (live)USDECNJPFRNLINRUITARSGGBOther
8.5380,25190,23476,6545,21013,89435,29311,7173,43215,3924,9541,0255,28012,230104,936
8.4469,265108,11583,1293,51215,98437,08119,5415,20512,5477,9986529,74215,540150,219
8.31,225,842308,424167,43916,89030,26064,72247,58859,10028,80523,1367,86524,28043,194404,139
8.21,110,184100,178110,65023,1178,84739,816372,11727,41812,39815,6169,93716,11210,336363,642
8.1493,758139,56151,08816,40523,16223,70713,7056,83819,6336,2811,17417,26511,866163,073
8.0936,003288,80467,71936,29347,82842,95118,24424,22523,56511,6915,65824,86926,814317,342
7.44,177,4851,182,144312,880190,763331,975208,410114,93099,077132,87049,31986,997117,60698,2301,252,284
7.3723,109148,69552,839124,32942,86816,0587,96111,66119,9519,4401,98931,98211,521243,815
7.23,398,6131,165,035309,887104,00997,725231,88065,601227,96749,09433,73826,55980,08283,549923,487
7.1320,78664,48824,99739,18928,1649,0825,7477,36817,4913,6278119,3184,958105,546
7.0346,07387,65718,52332,56323,7036,9925,14511,04813,2017,15382811,0396,343121,878
5.62,485,948662,368117,763162,479123,16055,56633,82336,49589,10127,486370,039110,04441,761655,863
5.5597,800171,65744,23850,14524,39118,49317,86010,51618,01212,4742,20818,26622,723186,817
5.42,384,764493,890115,841229,268159,69599,42239,91953,55878,271342,59715,81127,15153,747675,594
5.3727,365144,91127,13550,921109,12132,4547,7377,12845,72520,1396,4417,22829,496238,929
5.2328,79970,6166,65866,96515,7106,0231,3451,11711,2034,7541,7963,3795,445133,788
4.4247,214245,69212421683510018311011181,176